Day 1 Thursday October 12th, 2017
08:30-09:00
Registration CME
09:00-09:15
Welcome Giovanni Triolo
Francesca Ciccia

Session 1: Genetic of Ankylosing Spondylitis

Chair: Paul Wordsworth, Huji Xu
09.15 - 09.35
Historical perspectives Paul Wordsworth
09.35 - 09.55
Overview Matthew Brown
09.55 - 10.15
Identification of new genetic variant with spondyloarthritis using next-generation sequencing Felice Costantino
10.15 - 10.35
Questions and Discussion
10.45 - 11.00
Coffee Break

Session 2: Genetic of Ankylosing Spondylitis

Chair: Matthew Brown, Robert D. Inman
11:00 - 11:20
How ERAP1 and ERAP2 polymorphism shape the peptidomes of HLA-B*27 and other disease-associated MHC-I molecules José A. Lopez de Castro
11:20 - 11:40
Mendelian randomization studies of Ankylosing Spondylitis David Evans
11.40 - 12.00
Interaction between ERAP1 and B27 - structure biology and immunology Paul Wordsworth
12.00 - 12.20
Intra-cellular trafficking of HLA-B27 and Spondyloarthritis-association Maxime Breban
12.20 - 12.35
Questions and Discussion
12.35 - 14.00
Lunch

Session 3: Functional genomics

Chair: Robert A. Colbert, Tony Kenna
14.00 - 14.20
Distinct processing of the HLA-B*27 peptidome by ERAP1 and ERAP2 Adrian Martin Esteban
14.20 - 14.40
An oral Tyk2 inhibitor effectively suppresses the development of murine Th17 cells in vivo and prevents joint damage in experimental Ankylosing Spondylitis Eric Gracey
14.40 - 15.00
From SNPs to function: the example of RUNX3 gene in Ankylosing Spondylitis Matteo Vecellio
15.20 - 15.40
Questions and Discussion
15.40 - 16.00
Coffee break

Session 4: Functional genomics

Chair: Maxime Breban, Adrian Martin Esteban
16.00 - 16.20
HLA-B27 misfolding, degradation, and ERAP1 interaction in experimental Spondyloarthritis Robert A. Colbert
16.20 - 16.40
SEC16A and intracellular trafficking abnormalities in Axial Spondyloarthritis Fanxing Zeng
16.40 - 17.00
Monocyte-derived dendritic cells (MDDCs) from Spondyloarthritis patients exhibit a coordinated down regulation of the cholesterol biosynthesis pathway relating to lipid overload Henri-Jean Garchon
17.00 - 17.20
Functional genomics approaches to identifying the role of T-bet mediated inflammation in Ankylosing Spondylitis Tony Kenna
17.20 - 17.40
Questions and Discussion
17.40 - 18.10
The lecture has not been included in the educational programme CME
Factors influencing the choise of biologic therapy in Spondyloarthritis
Roberto Giacomelli
Day 2 Thursday October 13th, 2017

Session 5: Lessons from animal studies

Chair: Francesco Ciccia, David Evans
08.30 - 08.50
HLA-B27 transgenic rats, the intestine, and systemic inflammation Simon Milling
09.10 - 09.30
SKG mice: the relationship between host genetics and microbiome in the development of Spondyloarthritis Ranjeny Thomas
09.30 - 09:50
How stress responses impact Spondyloarthritis Dirk Elewaut
09.50 - 10.10
Mannan induced Psoriasis and Psoriatic Arthritis Rikard Holmdahl
10.10 - 10.30
Questions and Discussion
10.30 - 10.50
Coffee Break

Session 6: Microbiome

Chair: Dirk Elewaut, Ranjeny Thomas
10.50 - 11.10
Overview microbiome Stavros Bashiardes
11.10 - 11.30
Microbiome in inflammatory arthritis and human rheumatic diseases Jose Scher
11.30 - 11.50
Dysregulated intestinal IgA responses Mark Asquith
11.50 - 12.10
Questions and Discussion
12.10 - 14.00
Lunch

Session 7: Innate immunity in Ankylosing Spondylitis

Chair: Riccardo Alessandro, Mauro Galeazzi
14.00 - 14.20
Innate lymphoid cells: new insights into function and development Marco Colonna
14.20 - 14.40
Inflammasomes in Ankylosing Spondylitis Francesco Ciccia
14.40 - 15.00
Role of MIF in Ankylosing Spondylitis pathogenesis Nigil Haroon
15.00 - 15.20
Questions and Discussion
15.20 - 15.30
Coffee break

Session 8: Adaptive immunity in Ankylosing Spondylitis

Chair: Nigil Haroon, Costantino Pitzalis
15.30 - 15.50
T memory stem cells Chiara Bonini
15.50 - 16.10
Suboptimal antigens presented by HLA-B27 molecules activate CD8+ T cell responses: implications for antiviral defence and autoimmunity Maria Teresa Fiorillo
16.10 - 16.30
Th9 in Spondyloarthritis Giuliana Guggino
16.30 - 16.50
Pathogenic type-17 responses in Spondyloarthritis Paul Bowness
16.50 - 17.10
Heterogeneous effects of IL-17 on bone during inflammation Pierre Miossec
17.10 - 17.30
Questions and Discussion
Day 3 Thursday October 14th, 2017

Session 9: Osteoimmunology

Chair: Robert D. Inman, Jonathan Sherlock
08.30 - 08.50<
Discovery of a novel CD8+ T cell population in Ankylosing Spondylitis implicates gut-joint trafficking in the disease Zoya Quayum
08.50 - 09.10
Prostaglandin E2 and its receptor subtype EP4 are involved in Ankylosing Spondylitis disease progression Archita Srinath
09.10 - 09.30
Paradoxical behavior osteoclasts in Axial Spondyloarthritis? João E. Fonseca
09.30 - 09.50
Questions and Discussion

Session 10: Clinical overview

Chair: Paul Bowness, Antonio Marchesoni
09.50 - 10.10
Non-radiographic Axial Spondyloarthritis more important for classification than for diagnosis of Axial Spondyloarthritis? Lianne Gensler
10.10 - 10.30
EULAR/ASAS recommendations John D. Reveille
10.30 - 10.50
Role of the IL-23-IL-17 axis in inflammatory arthritis? Erik Lubberts
10.50 - 11.10
Gene therapy in inflammatory diseases Jeffrey A. Medin
11.10 - 11.30
Questions and Discussion

Session 11: From mechanisms to therapy

Chair: Carlo Francesco Selmi, Huji Xu
11:30 - 11.50
IL-17 block in Spondyloarthritis Joachim Sieper
11.50 - 12.10
IL-23 block in Spondyloarthritis Irene van der Horst-Bruinsma
12.10 - 12.30
Small molecules in Spondyloarthritis Carlo Maurizio Montecucco
12.30 - 12.50
The Role of Phosphodiesterase 4 in Spondyloarthritis Peter H. Schafer
12.50 - 13.10
Anti-TNF therapy in Axial Spondyloarthritis: mechanisms of action and prediction of therapeutic Lars Rogge
13.10 - 13.30
Questions and Discussion
13.30 - 14.30
Lunch

Session 12: Advances in related disease such as Psoriasis , Psoriatic Arthritis , Inflammatory Bowel Diseases

Chair: Antonio Craxi, Raffaele Scarpa
14:30 - 14.50
Advances in inflammatory bowel disease research and clinical management Debby Laukens
14.50 - 15.10
Function of Psoriasis predisposition SNPs: the epigenetic face of Psoriasis Antonio Costanzo
15.10 - 15.30
Advances in Psoriatic Arthritis Antonio Marchesoni
15.30 - 15.50
Uveitis: systemic disease manifested in the eye John V. Forrester
15.50 - 16.10
EULAR guidelines for the management of uveitis Irene van der Horst-Bruinsma
16.10 - 16.30
CME – Evaluation test
16.50 - 17.20
Concluding remarks Giovanni Triolo and Francesco Ciccia
Scientific Information

SPEECHES IN THE AUDITORIUM

Time of presentation is 20 minutes for the speech.
Speakers must present scientific material only in power point format (16:9).
Lap top computers are not allowed.
Only one system will automatically provide to forward into the Auditorium the entire projection.

CERTIFICATE OF ATTENDANCE

Certificates of Attendance will be available on request starting from Saturday, October 14th at the Registration Desk.

SLIDE CENTER

The Slide Center is available in the room A Speakers are requested to load their slides in the Slide Center at least 2 hours before presentation (or, if their session starts at 09:00, by 18:30, on the previous day).

The opening hours of the slide center are:
Thursday, October 12 th, from 07:30 to 18:30
Friday, October 13 th, from 07.30 to 18:30
Saturday, October 14 th, from 07:30 to 18.00

CME

Sole Blu srl Provider according to the present Ministerial set of rules has assigned 19 CME points to Conference ”International Genetics of Ankylosing Spondylitis Consortium” IGAS.
Credits earning are riserved to:
- 30 Physician
Rheumatology, Internal Medicine, Allergology and Clinical Immunology.